[easy website builder software] [build your own website] [Home]
[Location & Directions]
[Contact]
[Horses]
[Beef Cattle]
[Dairy Cattle]
[Poultry]
[Goats]
[Hall]
[Young Farmer Challenge]
[Demolition Derby]
[Showgirl]
[Goats]
[Venue Hire]
[Page Under Construction]
[Page Under Construction]
[Directors Access]

Wauchope Show Society LTD.


Like all Show Societies throughout Australia, the members of the Wauchope Show Society Committee, its directors, stewards, life members and other community members work tirelessly to present events at the Wauchope Showground


 These members present a traditional, yet modern showground that is well maintained and is the pride of the local and extended community.


Our continued gratitude goes to them and past members, without whom, the Wauchope Show, the Wauchope Showground and many other monthly and annual events held at the Wauchope Showground would not be as successful as they are.

Website created by Andrew Carroll for Wauchope Show Society Ltd.   © 2014 WSS

All rights reserved. No part of this web site may be reproduced, republished, repurposed, or transmitted in any form or by any means.

Committee

Mr Robert (Bob) Kennett -President


Mr Neil Coombes - Vice President


Mr Paul Hoole - Vice President


Mrs Justine Jeffery- Secretary/Treasurer


Mr Alf Denning - Director


Mr Andrew Carroll - Director


Mr Brett Jeffery - Director


Mr Colin Coombes - Director


Mr David Crofts - Director


Mrs Patricia Douglas - Director


Ms Wendy Gibbs - Director


Miss Crystal Hearn - Director


Mr Darryl Hosking - Director


Mr Graham Kennett - Director


Mr Ian Lindsay - Director


Ms Jennifer Markham - Director


Mr Jeffery Noakes - Director


Mrs Leanne Parker - Director


Mrs Robyn Schneider - Director


Mrs Maree Stubbs - Director


Ms Michelle Tout - Director

            Mr Lindsay Bird 

 

            Mrs Pat Bird      

 

            Mrs Margaret Dark

            

            Mrs Patricia Douglas      

 

            Mr A J Fowler    


            Mrs Leila Freeman

            

            Mrs Kath Goodwin

            

            Mr John Graham

            

            Mr Darryl Hosking

            

            Mr Robert Kennett

            

            Mr Ian Lindsay   


            Mr Trevor Lindsay           

 

            Mr Jeffrey Noakes

            

            Mrs Lorna Phillips

            

            Mrs Margaret Potts

            

            Mr Joe Redman 


            Mrs Janette Roods

            

            Mr Hilton Stubbs

            

            Mrs Hazel Warwick

            

            Mr Viv Watts

  

Life Members


FRIDAY 25th APRIL                                                            

8.00 am               HORSE EVENTS BEGIN                                                            

9.00 am               DAIRY CATTLE JUDGING                                                       

9.00 am               PAVILION OPENS                                                                    

10.00 am             TRADE & FOOD STALLS OPEN                                             

10.00 am             AMUSEMENT RIDES OPEN                                                    

11.00 am             ANZAC DAY SERVICE                                                             

1.30 pm               PARADE OF CATTLE & HORSES

3.30 pm               CAMPDRAFT Followed by WORKING DOG TRIALS            

5.00 pm               TROTTING                                                                                 

5.30 pm               FARMERS CHALLENGE                                                           

6.00 pm               HIGHVELOCITY TRICK RIDERS                                             

7.00 pm               TROTTING

7.30 pm               FARMERS CHALLENCE

8.30 pm               FIREWORKS

SATURDAY 26th APRIL

8.00 am               HORSE EVENTS BEGIN

8.00 am               BEEF JUDGINGS BEGINS

9.00am                POULTRY JUDGING

9.00am                PAVILION OPENS

9.00 am               TRADE & FOOD STALLS OPEN

10.00 am             DAIRY GOAT JUDGING

10.00 am             AMUSEMENT RIDES OPEN

11.00 am             TROTTING

11.00 am             WOODCHOPPING BEGINS

2.30 pm               GRAND PARADE & OFFICIAL OPENING Followed by the announcement of THE 2014 SHOWGIRL WINNER &  THE LOGO DESIGN COMPETITION WINNER

5.00 pm               SIX-BAR SHOWJUMPING

6.00pm                HIGHVELOCITY TRICK RIDERS

6.30 pm               FARMERS CHALLENGE

8.00 pm               DEMOLITION DERBY

  TROTTING THROUGHOUT THE AFTERNOON & NIGHT

104th Wauchope Show

 

Friday 25th & Saturday 26th April 2014

Admission Prices;


Adults:                                      $14.00

Chuld (U16yrs)/Aged Pensioner    $7.00

Group (2A & 3C)                         $30.00

2 Day Pass (2A 3C)                    $40.00**

$30 Ride Tickets for                    $25.00**

**ONLY Available from the show office between 2nd and 24th April